Texas School for the Deaf Athletics

Ranger Accomplishments » Ranger Accomplishments

Ranger Accomplishments

Year Sports Results
1941 Football National Deaf Prep Champions
1942 Football National Deaf Prep Champions
1943 Football National Deaf Prep Champions
1947 Football National Deaf Prep Champions
1956 Football SAL Co-District Champions
1957 Football SAL Co-District Champions
  Football SAL State Finalist
  Football National Deaf Prep Champions
1957-58 Boys Basketball SAL District Champions
  Boys Basketball SAL State Regional Finalist
1960 Football SAL District Champions
1967-68 Boys Basketball National Deaf Prep Champions
1968-69 Boys Basketball National Deaf Prep Champions
1969 Girls Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
1970 Girls Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
1972 Girls Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
1973 Girls Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
1976 Volleyball UIL Bi-District Champions
  Volleyball UIL Bi-District Finalist
1974-75 Boys Basketball UIL Bi-District Champions
  Boys Basketball UIL Bi-District Finalist
  Boys Basketball National Deaf Prep Champions
1975 Boys Track & Field UIL District Champions
  Boys Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
  Football UIL Tri-District Champions
1982 Boys Cross Country UIL District Champions
1983 Boys Track & Field UIL District Champions
  Boys Track & Field UIL Regional Champions
  Boys Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
  Boys Cross Country UIL District Champions
1984 Boys Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
1985 Boys Track & Field TAPS District Champions
  Boys Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
  Volleyball TAPS Bi-District Finalist
1986 Boys Track & Field TAPS District Champions
  Football TAPS District Champions
  Football TAPS State Semi-Finalist
  Football National Deaf Prep Champions
  Volleyball TAPS Bi-District Finalist
1987 Boys Track & Field TAPS District Champions
  Volleyball TAPS Bi-District Finalist
1988 Girls Tennis National Deaf Prep Champions
  Football TAPS District Champions
  Football TAPS State Semi-Finalist
  Football National Deaf Prep Champions
  Volleyball TAPS Bi-District Finalist
  Volleyball National Deaf Prep Champions
1988-89 Boys Basketball TAPS State Regional Finalist
  Boys Basketball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Girls Basketball TAPS State Regional Finalist
1989 Boys Tennis National Deaf Prep Champions
1989-90 Boys Basketball TAPS State Regional Finalist
1992 Softball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Softball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Football TAPPS State Quarterfinal
  Volleyball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
1993 Football TAPPS State Semi-Finalist
  Volleyball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
1993-94 Boys Basketball TAPPS State Regional Finalist
1994 Football TAPPS State Quarterfinal
1995 Girls Tennis National Deaf Prep Champions
  Boys Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
  Boys Track & Field TAPPS State Champions
  Football TAPPS State Quarterfinal
  Football National Deaf Prep Champions
1996 Boys Tennis National Deaf Prep Champions
  Girls Tennis National Deaf Prep Champions
  Boys Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
  Football TAPPS District Champions
  Football TAPPS State Semi-Finalist
  Football National Deaf Prep Champions
  Volleyball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
1997 Baseball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Boys Track & Field TAPPS State Champions
  Football TAPPS District Champions
  Football TAPPS State Semi-Finalist
  Football National Deaf Prep Champions
  Volleyball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
1998 Football TAPPS State Quarterfinal
  Football National Deaf Prep Champions
1998-99 Girls Basketball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
1999 Softball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Volleyball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Volleyball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Football TAPPS District Champions
  Football TAPPS State Semi-Finalist
  Football National Deaf Prep Champions
2000 Football TAPPS State Regional Finalist
  Football National Deaf Prep Champions
2000-01 Boys Basketball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Wrestling National Deaf Prep Champions
2003 Boys Track & Field TAPPS District Champions
2004 Boys Track & Field TAPPS District Champions
2005 Boys Track & Field TAPPS District Champions
2006 Boys Track & Field TAPPS District Champions
  Boys Track & Field TAPPS State Champions
  Boys Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
2006 Football TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
2007 Softball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Volleyball TAPPS State Regional Finalist
  Football TAPPS State Regional Finalist
2007-08 Girls Basketball National Deaf Prep Champions
2008 Boys Track & Field TAPPS District Champions
  Boys Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
  Volleyball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
2008-09 Boys Basketball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
2009 Softball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Boys Track & Field TAPPS District Champions
2009-10 Boys Basketball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Wrestling National Deaf Prep Champions
2010 Softball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Boys Track & Field TAPPS District Champions
  Boys Track & Field TAPPS Regional Champions
  Boys Track & Field TAPPS State Runner-up
  Boys Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
  Football TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
2010-11 Boys Basketball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
2011 Softball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Boys Track & Field TAPPS District Champions
  Boys Track & Field TAPPS Regional Champions
  Football TAPPS State Regional Finalist
  Volleyball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
2012 Girls Track & Field National Deaf Prep Champions
  Volleyball TAPPS Area Finalist
  Volleyball National Deaf Prep Champions
2012-13 Boys Basketball TAPPS Area Finalist
  Boys Basketball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Girls Basketball TAPPS State Regional Finalist
2013 Softball TAPPS Area Finalist
  Volleyball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
2013-14 Boys Basketball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Girls Basketball TTAPPS Area Finalist
2014 Boys Track & Field TAPPS District Champions
  Softball TAPPS Area Finalist
  Volleyball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
2014-15 Boys Basketball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Girls Basketball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
2015 Softball TAPPS Area Finalist
  Softball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Football TAPPS State Regional Finalist
  Volleyball TAPPS Area Finalist
2015-16 Boys Basketball TAPPS Area Finalist
  Girls Basketball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Wrestling National Deaf Prep Champions
2016 Baseball TAPPS Area Finalist
  Softball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Tennis TAPPS District Champions
  Football TAPPS Area Finalist
  Volleyball TAPPS Area Finalist
  Volleyball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Boys Cross Country National Deaf Prep Champions
2016-17 Boys Basketball TAPPS District Champions
  Boys Basketball TAPPS Area Finalist
  Girls Basketball TAPPS State Regional Finalist
  Wrestling National Deaf Prep Champions
 2017 Softball TAPPS State Semi-Finalist
  Softball National Deaf Prep Champions
  Boys Cross Country National Deaf Prep Champions
  Football TAPPS Area Finalist
  Volleyball TAPPS Area Finalist
  Volleyball  National Deaf Prep Champions
 2017-18  Boys Basketball TAPPS Bi-District Finalist
  Girls Basketball ???

 

Revised 2/18