Texas School for the Deaf Athletics

Varsity Schedule/Results

2018 Varsity Volleyball

Date Opponent Location Time/Result W/L
Aug 9
@AISD Tournament
 Midlothian HS
Rudder HS
Stevens HS
Austin
21-25,20-25
16-25,7-25
23-25,13-25
0-1
0-2
 0-3 
Aug 10
@AISD Tournament
 Eastside HS
Travis HS
LBJ HS
Austin
25-14, 25-9
25-22, 25-22
15-25, 25-22,18-25
1-3
2-3
 2-4 
Aug 11
@AISD Tournament
 LBJ HS
Austin 21-25, 20-25 2-5 
Aug 13 William B. Travis TSD 25-22, 25-11, 25-23 3-5 
Aug 14 @ Lehman High School Kyle
29-27, 20-25,
25-15, 20-25,15-13
4-5 
Aug 16 Austin Royals TSD 25-12, 25-20, 25-12 5-5 
Aug 21 Brentwood  TSD
25-21, 19-25, 
18-25, 21-25
5-6 
 Aug 24
Brentwood
Waldorf
Austin
 
25-19, 16-25 21-25
25-21, 25-22
 
5-7
6-7
Aug 25
Brentwood
Eastside
Waldorf
Austin
 
21-25, 25-19, 19-25 
25-6, 25-11
  26-24, 25-16 
 
 
6-8
7-8
8-8
Aug 30 @ Hill Country  San Marcos 25-20, 25-17,25-9  9-8
Sept 4 @ Pflugerville Weiss Pflugerville 25-23, 25-13, 25-17 10-8 
Sept 7
Incarnate Word
Providence
Monterrey
San Antonio
 
26-24, 25-18
25-22, 29-27
25-11, 25-16
 
11-8
 12-8 
13-8
Sept 8
Sept. Showdown
NBCA
Roosevelt
 San Antonio
 
20-25, 13-25
23-25, 15-25
 
13-9 
  13-10 
Sept 11
San Marcos Panthers
TSD
20-25, 25-13,
25-16, 25-19
 
14-10 
 Sept 13
 
Austin
25-18, 25-22,
20-25, 19-25, 15-11
 
 15-10  
 
Sept 18
 
Hill Country*
 
TSD
 
25-16, 25-9, 25-21
 
16-10 
Sept 20 Round Rock Christian TSD
25-21,16-25,
26-28, 21-25
 16-11 
Sept 25 @ Waco Vanguard* Waco
25-23, 15-25,
19-25, 25-17, 15-9
 17-11
Sept 27 Veritas Academy* TSD 25-15, 25-12, 25-18 18-11 
Oct 2 Waco Reicher* TSD
17-25, 14-25,
25-21, 25-20, 15-13
19-11
Oct 5
MSSD
Fremont
Indiana
Riverside
Washington, D.C.
 
25-10, 25-13
25-19, 25-22
25-22, 25-17
25-24, 25-17
 
20-11
21-11
 22-11 
23-11
Oct 6
Maryland
Indiana
Maryland
Washington, D.C.
 
25-15, 25-15
25-20, 25-16
23-25, 25-17, 18-20
 
24-11
25-11
25-12
Oct 11
 
Waco Vanguard* (Senior Night)
TSD 25-8, 25-22, 25-16
 
 26-12 
 
Oct 16 @ Vertias Academy* Austin 25-19, 26-24, 25-14 27-12 
Oct 18 @ Waco Reicher  Waco 22-25, 26-28, 19-25 27-13 
Oct 20 San Marcos Panthers (Homecoming) TSD 21-25, 25-12, 25-17,15-25, 15-12  28-13
Oct 23
District Tie Breaker 
Waco Reicher
Holy Trinity Catholic
25-17, 25-18, 35-33
(TAPPS 4A District Champions)
 29-13
Oct 30
Area Playoff
 Logos Preparatory
TSD 25-21, 25-19, 25-12 30-13 
 
Nov 3
 Regional Playoff
Northland Christian
 
Bryan
 
26-24, 23-25, 25-19, 23-25,12-15
 
 30-14
 
Dates and/or times subject to change
Home matches in bold
Click on @ opponent for directions
* = District